mountain biking George Trails

Mountain Biking

Choose Distance
1 - 20 km
21 - 50 km
Choose Time
0 - 2 h
2 - 5 h
5 - 9 h

Mountain Biking Routes

Route SystemRoute NameDistance (km)Elevation (±m)Estimated Time
SaasveldDam Dash5.5150<1
BeachesGlentana to Groot Brak70<1
BeachesGroot Brak to Klein Brak90<1
WitfonteinFerndale10240<1
SaasveldPine Time11320<1
GeelhoutboomRedberry1370<1
WitfonteinFM Tower Loop143001-1.5
Botanical GardensPlantation Link153901
WitfonteinSidewinder164801-2
SaasveldRoot n Roll184701-1.5
BeachesWilderness to Swartvlei19± 401-2
OubosGreen Gate204101-1.5
KarooMontagu Pass227401.5-2.5
SaasveldTierkop225901-2
BergplaasEastside Cascades238002
WildernessHoewil Loop254201-5
GeelhoutboomDairyland273002
Seven PassesMap of Africa287681-2
Seven PassesWhites Road318321-2
KarooHerold 338402-3
BergplaasWestside Glory3510802.5
WildernessWilderness Lakes Loop375302-3
BergplaasDieprivier4414503
Seven PassesHoekwil4510552-3.5
BergplaasBergplaas Mega5015804
OubosArendsrus507602.5-3.5
Seven PassesLakes Loop5311372-4
GeelhoutboomGreak Brak River557503-4
KarooPaardepoort558803-4
OubosForest Station629703-4
KarooN9 Loop7212224-5.5
GeelhoutboomBottlierskop7311804-5.5
GeelhoutboomFriemersheim8113404-6
KarooKam Dam8613904-6
OubosErnest Robertson Dam8820604.5-6
Seven PassesSedgefield Farmers Market Loop9112934.5-6
KarooOudtshoorn11816106-8
KarooLovains Loop12022507-9
Seven PassesKnysna Out & Back15828108-11

Other Activities

Trail Running

View trail running routes

Hiking

View hiking routes

Paddling

View paddling routes